First group verbs (er)

First group verbs always end with "er" as their infinitive. For example:

  • manger Audio. Press to listen! (to eat)
  • chanter Audio. Press to listen! (to sing)
  • parler Audio. Press to listen! (to talk)
  • donner Audio. Press to listen! (to give)

Conjugating first group verbs in the present tense is quite simple... it is always the same. Here are two examples for you to understand : donner Audio. Press to listen! (to give) et parler Audio. Press to listen! (to talk).

donner Audio. Press to listen! to give
je donne I give
tu donnes you give
il donne he gives
nous donnons we give
vous donnez you give
ils donnent they give

NB: "donne", "donnes" and "donnent" should be pronounced exactly the same.

parler Audio. Press to listen! to talk
je parle I talk
tu parles you talk
il parle he talks
nous parlons we talk
vous parlez you talk
ils parlent they talk

NB: same remark... "parle", "parles" and "parlent" should be pronounced exactly the same.